Dear Colleagues!
We are pleased to announce the recruitment of the second cohort of residentsfor the Eastern Europe and South Caucasus (EESC) Field Epidemiology Training Program -Intermediate (FETP). The program will commence in January 2023, and will include residents from Georgia, Azerbaijan, Moldova, Armenia, and Ukraine.
Eligibility for Residents
1.      University degree in public health, epidemiology and general hygiene, medicine, or and veterinary science is required.  Advanced degree in public health is an advantage.
2.      Current full-time employment and at least two years of work experience in public healthin the government or private sector, including those affiliated with the Ministry of Health or Ministry of Agriculture/Food Safety. Preference will be given to applicants, whose responsibilities include public health data collection and analysis, for example: epidemiological surveillance (communicable and non-communicable diseases), epidemiological investigation of outbreaks, assessment of disease control programs, assessment of effectiveness of public health services, etc.
3.      Fluency in Russian is required, and an intermediate level of proficiency in English is desirable. Fluency in English is an advantage.
4.      Basic computer and software application skills
5.      Candidates must demonstrate commitment to continue working in the government public health system for at least 2 years after graduation from the program.
6.      Be able to contribute at least 15 years to the public health field after the graduation from the program.
Resident Selection Process
1.      Candidates should complete an online application formprovide the supporting documents. The application deadline is October 30, 2022ю
2.      The application form is accessible by the following link: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/FETP_I_Application
3.      Upload the following documents:
·         Curriculum vitae (CV)
·         Confirmation of professional license and academic degrees
·         Two letters of recommendation from persons directly related to the professional career of the candidates and/or heads of authority, institution, organization, or enterprise, where the candidate works.
One of these recommendation letters should be from the applicant’s current supervisor or head of the structural departmentwhere the applicant works, who can ensure support of the application and the candidate’s active participation in the program, as well as the assurance that upon completion of the program, the applicant will be able to work in the authority, institution or organization that sentthe applicant for the program for at least two years.
·         Supervisor agreement to providing the applicant access to surveillance data and time to participate in the required program activities.
·         Statement of motivation to participate in the FETP (no more than 1 page/800 words), covering the following points:
·         What is your motivation to participate in the program?
·         How have your education and professional experiences prepared and encouraged you to participate in the FETP?
·         What would you like to achieve after graduation from FETP?
·         What are your professional goals and vision of your career development in the coming years?