Project title: “Molecular Epidemiology of Multidrug Resistant and Extensively Drug Resistant Tuberculosis in country of Georgia”, ISTC,  G-2100;   Project duration:  01.02.2014 – 31.01.2016.
Project  summary
a).Project  Objective:
To study MDR/XDR TB molecular epidemiology in Georgia
Under this project,  study of MDR / XDR TB molecular epidemiology is    based on a combination of different   fingerprinting techniques; such approach gives the ability  to study the clones circulating in the community, to highlight chains of transmission and identify associations between patients that were not identified by conventional contact tracing methodologies. In addition, epidemiological data   on the  patients enrolled into the study will be collected and   analyzed to identify risk factors associated with XDR TB.
To achieve the main goal of the project following research objectives will be performed:
-          determine the magnitude of, and risk factors for the development of extensively drug-resistant TB (XDR TB) in Georgia.
-          Expand the existing genotyping program in Georgia to include PCR-based methods - Spacer Oligonucleotide Genotyping (Spoligotyping) and Mycobacterial interspersed repetitive unit (MIRU) analysis
-           Characterize molecular epidemiology of MDR/XDR TB in Georgia
c).Expected results:
The project will allow to assess the magnitude of XDR TB  and  determine risk factors associated with  XDR TB. Introduce   new methods for molecular typing of M. tuberculosis  will give the ability to characterize MDR/XDR  strains of M. tuberculosis.    On the basis of these studies molecular epidemiology of MDR/XDR TB in Georgia will be characterized.