Environmental Surveillance in Georgia in 2014
Project title  ”Environmental    Surveillance   in   Georgia in 2014”,WHO; Project duration:  10.04.2014 – 31.12.2014.
Project summary
a).Project  goal:This is supplementary activity to Acute Flaccid Paralysis   (AFP) surveillance to sustain polio  free  status for Georgia.
b).Project Implementation: Carrying  out polio environmental surveillance by sewage sampling  in various regions of Georgia with possible high-risk communities and laboratory investigation to  detect and identify polioviruses.
c). Expected results: Antigenic and   genetic characteristics   of isolated   polio viruses can be important for  WHO  further  recommendations . Determine the origin of the poliovirus  and   other  enteroviruses  will provide opportunities to determine patterns of spread and circulation and in case of outbreaks, may help to determine the possible source of the virus. Also this investigation allow  to accept that country of Georgia remains a  wild polio free.