the Uzbek delegation's study visit in Georgia
From September 27 through October 1, 2019 the Uzbek delegation's study visit in Georgia is being conducted. The purpose of the visit is to share the experience and lessons learned concerning the Hepatitis C Elimination Program. Therefore, the delegates have planned to hold meetings with the Ministry of IDPs from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs, the NCDC, clinics and service providers. The delegation has also participated in the Transcaucasus 2nd Symposium on Hepatitis B which was held in Tbilisi on September 27-28, 2019.
The delegates are as follows: Prof. Dr. Erkin I. Musabaev, Institute of Virology, Dr. Botir A. Isabekov, Chief of the Tashkent city health care administration; Dr. Faina I. Ziganshina, Chief ambulatory specialist, Tashkent city health care administration; Dr. Farukh R. Sharipov, Head of the Treatment and Prevention Services, Ministry of Health; Dr. Shakhlo S. Sadirova, UHEP Project Coordinator, Institute of Virology ; Dr. Daniel Singer, CDC Central Asia Regional Director (from Almaty); Dr. Shakhinya Karamatova, CDC Uzbekistan Country Director; Dr. Aybek Khodiev, CDC Uzbekistan Public Health Adviser; Leyla Koroli, CDC Uzbekistan Public Health Administration and Management Specialist
On September 30, the Uzbek delegation visited the NCDC, where the General Director - Dr. Amiran Gamkrelidze presented the progress and challenges of the HCV Elimination Program as well as shred the commitments and strategic priorities of the Center.