FETP Intermediate Launch 01.11.21
On the 1st of November, 2021 the NCDC hosted the FETP Intermediate launching ceremony. The program is designed for public health and animal health sector specialists, providing the modern applied epidemiology skills and improving analytical thinking in every day performance. Georgia has been implementing the FELTP Advanced Course since 2009 in the framework of which 8 cohorts of trained fellows from Georgia, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Ukraine and Moldova have graduated.
FETP Intermediate 10-month course will also provide training for the residents of the above mentioned countries.
The NCDC Director General – Dr. Amiran Gamkrelidze and Deputy Director – Dr. Paata Imnadze as well as CDC EECA Regional Director – Dr. Charles Vitek, FETP Country Advisor  - Dr. Tushar Singh and NFA Deputy Director – Dr. Vasil Basiladze welcomed the residents and unanimously marked the importance of the Program from continuous professional development and detecting and response to public health threats perspectives.