COVID - 19 in Georgia Report of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health The Fourth Revision
Coronavirus 2, same as SARS-CoV-2, associated with the Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome, later officially named as COVID-19 by the WHO, emerged in Wuhan (Hubei Province, China), and later spread quite rapidly beyond the borders of China. As of October 1, 2020, 33 722 075 people were infected in 216 countries and 1 099 270 deaths were reported.
This document represents the fourth summary analysis of the epidemiological situation and measures taken against spread of the new coronavirus in Georgia, prepared by the NCDC. The data presented in this report are reflected as of September 30, 2020.
The NCDC expresses its special gratitude to all national and international organizations that supported its operations during the difficult period. This assistance made it possible to maximize effectiveness of implemented activities.