Steering Committee Meeting of the EU Funded HIA Twinning Project
title On December 14th, 2022, the 4th Steering Committee Meeting of the EU funded twinning project "Support in Implementation of Health Impact Assessment Practice in Georgia” was held at the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health premises, chaired by Dr. Tamar Gabunia. Among the participants were the representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, the National Environmental Agency, the EU Delegation to Georgia, the WHO CO, Project leaders and experts from the partner countries - France and Finland, project RTA and NCDC relevant staff members
Several important topics were addressed during the meeting, which included the coordination between health and environmental authorities, exchanges of data for its use for quantitative health impact assessment, tools on how to finalize and disseminate the Health Impact Assessment guidelines, validation of the training plan to be conducted at the French School of Public Health with partner institutions from Georgia, the communication strategy of the NCDC for enhancing public participation in HIA and its 2023 draft action plan. The cooperation between agencies will be facilitated through a Memorandum of Understanding between the parties for common activities related to environmental assessment as well as environmental health policies and awareness raising. Participants confirmed their readiness for better cooperation and involvement in the project activities.