Visit of the President of Georgia to the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health / R. Lugar Center for Public Health Research
On June 5, 2019 the President of Georgia – Mrs. Salome Zourabichvili visited the NCDC / R. Lugar Center for Public Health Research. The visit started from the Lugar Center where the President and her delegation were welcomed by the Minister of Internally Displaced Persons, Labour , Health and Social Affairs – Dr. David Sergeenko, NCDC General Director – Dr. Amiran Gamkrelidze and the NCDC Top-Management. Dr. Gamkrelidze presented to the guests the mandate and strategic priorities of the NCDC as well as the unique capacity of the Lugar Center. After the presentation the President and members of the delegation had a tour of the Lugar Center Laboratories.
The visit continued at the main Administrative Building of the NCDC where the President – Mrs. Zourabichvili welcomed the NCDC staff and shared her impressions about the visit.