Press release – Workshop on Tobacco Control for Civil Society and International Organizations
On November 18, 2019, at 12: 00-16: 00, in the hotel "Bioli", L. Sakvarelidze National Center for Disease Control and Public Health organizes
Workshop on Tobacco Control for Civil Society and International Organizations
The workshop will be attended by representatives of the World Health Organization, the European Union and the World Bank. Also, presentations will be made by representatives of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, the Secretariat of the World Health Organization Framework. Convention on Tobacco Control, Healthcare and Social Issues Committee of the Parliament of Georgia and the Tobacco Control Alliance.
The meeting is designed for representatives of the civil society sector and international organizations and  is supported by the project “FCTC 2030”.
In 2017, Georgia was selected among the 15 states as a recipient of the FCTC2030 project initiated by the WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control, and aims to promote full implementation of the WHO FCTC with generous financial support from the UK and Australia and technical assistance provided by the Secretariat of the Framework Convention. Within the project FCTC 2030, an assessment of the economic burden of tobacco in Georgia, so-called investment case was carried out, which showed that the direct (health) and indirect burden of tobacco in the country is 824.9 million GEL, which is 2.4% of GDP.
The Georgian 9th Convocation Parliament approved a legislative package on tobacco control in May 2017, which banned smoking in public buildings and public transport from May 1, 2018, as well as banned the advertising and promotion of tobacco products, large tobacco health warnings were placed on the packaging of tobacco products, The obligations of tobacco producers and importers regarding the production and import of tobacco products were defined, the obligation of tobacco manufacturers and importers to report information about ingredients of tobacco product was imposed, regulations on protecting tobacco control related policies and decision from tobacco industry interference were introduced.
Currently, the level of enforcement of tobacco control legislation is high, but it is important to further improve its implementation in line with the requirements of the WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control. To achieve this is impossible with broader stakeholder involvement and multi-sectoral cooperation. Tobacco control is not just a health problem, it is also a development issue, because along with the health burden, tobacco is a major economic and environmental burden, it also often overlooks basic human rights, such as the right to health, rights of children, and it is also a cause of gender and social inequality. Therefore, the process of tobacco control requires the involvement of not only state agencies, but also influential and respected NGOs, international organizations, civil society and the Georgian society as a whole.
The meeting will focus on issues such as:  burden of tobacco and tobacco control - current situation and future prospects in Georgia, myths and reality about tobacco, tobacco Control and Sustainable Development Goals, updates in tobacco control legislation, the role of civil society in tobacco control and ect.
Address: Kojori, Hotel Bioli,
Contact person: Nino Mamukashvili 595 956 103.