A good academic environment with dedicated colleagues
A large degree of independence in work
The appointment is for a period of 3 years. The employee will work 75% of the time on the project and 25% on relevant tasks at NCDC in Tbilisi.
Brief information on National Center for Disease Control and Public Health (NCDC)
National Center for Disease Control and Public Health is designated as a central agency for public health in Georgia. The NCDC is a legal entity of Public Law accountable to the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs with a dedicated line in the State budget. The NCDC provides national leadership in preventing and controlling communicable and non-communicable diseases through developing national standards and guidelines, health promotion, disease surveillance, immunization, laboratory work, research, providing expert advice, and responding to public health emergencies. The NCDC provides health statistics to monitor population health and guide policy actions. NCDC has been a principal recipient of grants from the Global Fund to Fight HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis (TB), and malaria. The Lugar Center for Public Health Research of NCDC is a top-tiered institution of the country’s laboratory network and serves as a reference laboratory for Georgia’s public health system.
Vision: “Our Knowledge - for Public Health”
Mission: Protection and improvement of health of the Georgian population through scientific, evidence-based prevention, preparedness and timely response to public health threats.
In response to the current challenges and the country’s development goals, to pursue NCDC vision, the Center has identified seven key directions.
NCDC seven major strategic priorities:
·         Decrease morbidity, disability, and mortality caused by communicable diseases;
·         Decrease morbidity, disability, and mortality caused by non-communicable diseases;
·         Prevent morbidity, disability and mortality caused by climate change and environmental factors;
·         Strengthen preparedness capacities for rapid and effective response to public health threats;
·         Develop applied and fundamental biomedical and biotechnological scientific research potential;
·         Develop electronic information systems;
·         Promote development of public health care system management.
·         Early detection and prevention of diseases;
·         Monitoring, evaluation and analysis of the health status of the population and risks;
·         Health promotion, education and awareness raising of the population;
·         Assessment of environmental hazards affecting human health;
·         Science and education promotion in public health;
·         Promotion of development of state rules, standards and regulations for public health, biosecurity and laboratory activity;
·         Preparing for and responding to public health emergencies and disasters.
A precondition of implementation of the Center’s mandate is strong infrastructure, modern laboratories and highly trained human resources.
The NCDC collaborates with European and American leading universities (Universities of Florida, Maryland, Emory, Johns Hopkins, North Arizona, Oslo, as well as Northern Arctic University UiT, Cardiff University), IANPHI. In the framework of a biological safety program is an intense partnership relationship with the Bundeswehr Microbiology institute. The NCDC has partner collaboration with WHO, US CDC, NIH, IHME, PHE, ECDC, The Mediterranean and Black Sea Regional Intervention Epidemiological Training Program  - MediPIET; MediLabSecure. The NCDC collaborates with Norwegian leading institutions, including the NIPH with its subordinate offices in Global Health: HQs on Cancer Registry (Oslo) and Birth Registry (Bergen). Moreover, it is implementing a joint project GeNoC-PH with the North Arctic University UiT. From scientific potential perspective the Center has long-term partnership relations with ISTC and STCU. In terms of technical assistance the NCDC cooperates with almost all UN and EU acting organizations in Georgia: UNFPA, UNICEF, UNDP, USAID, FAO, GAVI, WB.  It is also notable that it runs cooperation with leading pharmaceutical companies: Novartis Biotech, Abbott Diagnostics, Cepheid, FIND, other private labs and clinics. These collaborations covers scientific as well as public health important directions.
PostDoc will be employed by the NCDC. Postdoc will ensure distribution of working time accordingly: 75% scientific research and 25% NCDC related tasks.
The employee will perform 25% tasks as follows:
·         PostDoc will be involved in Continuous Quality Monitoring and Improvement of the Registries at Population Registries Division of Medical Statistics Department;
·         At the end of the first and second year PostDoc is committed to submit a report on the activities performed over the year to the NCDC top management, Medical Statistics Department, Population Registries Division, Non-communicable Diseases Department and Maternal and Child Health and Reproductive Health Division;
·                     After three years PostDoc is committed to make a public presentation/report on the postdoctoral scientific work performed over the three years.